Friday, September 11, 2009

!!Congratulations Aaron on making PC!!


I am SO PROUD of my hubby for making PC! Pilot is Command is a huge deal and has to be voted on by a board and then all of the testing has to be aced! We are very proud of you babe and can't wait to see you SOON!!!

Love,
Beth, Caiden & Camo

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

**Aaron Update**

Hope you all enjoy these pictures as much as I did! Aaron has done a wonderful job of taking pictures for me while he has been away :) Thanks babe!!! You surely keep me smiling...even on the days that I don't want to...stay safe...hurry home...WE LOVE YOU!!!
Posted by Picasa

Cathing Up...Again!

It has been soooo long since I have posted...I think I forgot for a while how to create my collages! Sooooo much has happened since the last post (all of the updated post below of course) and WE MOVED! The boys and I now reside in Savannah, GA! Everyone surely knows what this means!?!?! Aaron will be home in less than a month...I will not write specific dates...because honestly I don't know any. I know he will be coming back to the states some time around the second week of next month...WHOO HOO! My life will begin to become normal again :) Well I know "normal" is nothing my life will ever be...but I miss him so much that doing every day things for me seems pointless some times...and soon he will be right there beside me...in our little apartment...sipping on a cup of coffee listening to Caiden tell his train stories! And I will probably just stare at him wondering if his presence is really there...and then after a month or soooo well the military people know...ahhhhh a sigh of relief (soon soon soon!!!)
Please keep our battalion in your prayers for a safe return home for all! I will really try to keep updates more regular...even though I am STILL not unpacked! Anyone wanna come help me out??? God Bless you all and talk soon....

Labor Day Weekend...

My sister and Colton came up to rescue us from our loneliness (well maybe just me) this past weekend! THANK YOU! I wish they could have stayed a little longer, but I know that pesky little thing called "a job in the work place world" seems to drag Jill back! I have an idea...quit your job and stay at home...then come up and visit me for weeks at a time!!! HAHAH..yeah right...right!?! Anyhoo, we had a wonderful time and shopped a little, drank a lot OF COFFEE, and enjoyed chit chatting while the boys napped/slept! That was the quietest time of the day, ahhhhh SILENCE...seems like there is not enough of that lately! Thanks again for making the trip...it made my month! We loves you guys...
Posted by Picasa

Colton's 4th Birthday

Even though it is EXTREMELY hard for me to except the fact that my nephew Colton turned 4 (b/c that means Caiden is only 5 mos. away)...we thoroughly enjoyed his party! Jill took the hint from me and realized how much easier it is to do the party at mom and dad's house! Not that her house isn't big enough for it...mom and dad's house has shade, yard & a nice view of the kids (from a distance)!!! It was fun & we missed Aaron dearly. Especially after my brother and brother in law MANHANDLED me and threw me into the splash down pool of the slide. I just went ahead and enjoyed the water after that happened. I got whiplash a few times going down the slide as my body has not been contorted like that since I was a child! NO I was NOT successful at trying to rocket launch off my rear-end and bounce three times in a cannonball like position to the splash down pool!!! I tried way too many times to accomplish this and was wrapped in IcyHot patches and stretching for two days before we moved. I sit here laughing hysterically as I write this because my sister tried the same shenanigans, and I saw what she looked like coming down the slide...I can only imagine what I looked like HAHAH! We had a blast and we will definitely have to do it all again once Aaron returns :) PS...be sure to check out Cam's hair...it is hilarious!!!


post signature

Posted by Picasa

Visiting wtih the Atkins'


While Ryan was home for R&R we were able to drive up to Disney and walk around downtown and eat dinner with them. I have wanted to take the boys to TN to visit with Brooke and the kids for some time now, but the timing never seems to work out! Soooooo...I settled for seeing them in Orlando...and it was nice to hug necks and visit :) The kids are getting SO BIG (as are ours)...Jake is about a month behind Cameron and looks to me much like his older bro! Thanks for the visit guys...love making the memories with you all and look forward to many more!!!
Posted by Picasa

Happy Birthday Mam!

We went to visit Mam on her birthday and her and Pap can count on the boys to keep them on their feet and entertained every time we see them! Hope you had a wonderful Birthday Mam~!~
Posted by Picasa

~ Lots O' Birthdays~

We celebrated Pap, Mam & Megan's birthday all in one weekend (because they are within a week of one another!) Of course Caiden LOVES to blow out candles...and he opened Pap's present, for the most part, as well! We don't get to see Aunt Megan and Uncle Andrew very often, but when we do...it is fun! Uncle Andrew loves to play with the boys...he will be a good daddy...Caiden tells me! It was a fun time had by all :)
Posted by Picasa